Washington| Change
[…] Exception II alleges that the refusal to grant the requested permit amounts to a "taking" of the respondent's property. We find that the refusal to grant the request to construct a seawall/dock is not a "taking." See: Graham v.

Estuary Properties, Inc., 399 So.2d 1374, (Fla. 1981).


Respondent's exception III is hereby denied. That exception alleges that the hearing officer drew incorrect findings of fact from the evidence produced at the public hearing. Section 120.57(1)(b)10., Florida Statutes, states:


The agency in its final order. . .may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that the

findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence. . . .


We hereby find that the challenged Findings of Fact are supported by competent substantial evidence within the record.


ACTION ON THE RECOMMENDED ORDER AND THE PARTIES' STIPULATION