STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Obscene," as that term is used in Section 847.011(4), Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 847.001(7), as follows:
"Obscene" means the status of material which:
The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest;
Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein; and
Taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
"Sexual conduct" is defined in Section 847.001(11), Florida Statutes, as "actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed."
The performances given by Angela Ratliffe King and Lisa Berling at the Mermaid on the evening of May 12, 1993, which are described in Counts 5 and 7-8 of the amended Administrative Action issued in this case, were "obscene shows" prohibited by Section 847.011(4), Florida Statutes.