Ohio| Change
[…] One of the issues to be decided in this case is whether the modification requested by The Willough constitutes a substantial change in service for which a certificate of

    need application must be filed. If the certificate of need review process is required, then Petitioners have standing as existing health care providers whose interests are protected from the modification process.


  21. Section 408.040, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that:


    If the holder of a certificate of need demonstrates good cause why the certificate should be modified, the department shall reissue the certificate of need with such modifications as may be appropriate. The department shall by rule define the factors constituting good cause for modification.


    AHCA has enacted a rule defining CON modifications and its authority to grant modifications as follows: