Ohio| Change
[…] 18. AHCA is the state agency authorized to issue, revoke or deny certificates of need, and to issue, revoke, or deny exemptions from certificate of need review, pursuant to Section 408.034 Florida Statutes (1993).


  19. The applicant for a modification of its CON conditions has the burden of proof. As distinguished from Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So.2d 831 (Fla. 1993), this case is not an appeal of a local government decision, but is a part of the process of formulating state agency action through adjudication.


  20. Pursuant to Subsection 408.039(5)(b), Florida Statutes, the Petitioners have standing if they demonstrate that their "established program will be substantially affected by the issuance of a certificate of need to a competing proposed facility or program within the same district." One of the issues to be decided in this case is whether the modification requested by The Willough constitutes a substantial change in service for which a certificate of

    need application must be filed.