Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    25. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


    26. The authority of Petitioner is derived from Chapter 626, Florida Statutes.


    27. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received

        by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the

        licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


    28. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, solicitor, or adjuster or the permit of