Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Lee County v. Lippi, 662 So. 2d 1304 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).


  23. A local government (or private person) seeking to establish a restricted area in waters of the State may request DEP to establish and mark, presumably at DEP's expense, such an area through rulemaking, as provided by Section 327.46(1).


  24. In the alternative, a local government (or private person) may ask DEP for a permit to mark the restricted area by and at the expense of the applicant. The latter procedure is authorized by Section 327.40(2), which provides:


    Application for marking inland lakes and state waters and any navigable waters under concurrent jurisdiction of the Coast Guard and the division [DEP's Division of Law Enforcement] shall be made to the division, accompanied by a map locating the approximate placement of markers, a statement concerning the purpose of marking and the names of persons responsible for the placement and upkeep of such markers. The division will secure the proper permission from the Coast Guard where required, make such investigations as needed and issue a permit. The division shall furnish the applicant with the information concerning the system adopted and regulations existing for placing and maintaining the uniform safety and navigation markers. The division shall keep records of all approvals given and counsel with individuals, counties, municipalities, motorboat clubs, or other groups desiring to mark waterways for safety and navigation purposes in Florida.

  25. Rule 62N-23.003(2) repeats the statutory requirements in terms of marker applications, but adds another: