Washington| Change
[…] Ten are inactive or pending. DEP has denied only two of these applications; in both cases, the governmental entity or entities with jurisdiction over the affected waters had not adopted ordinances establishing the restrictions for which the markers were sought.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)


  21. Section 327.46(1) authorizes DEP to establish restricted areas in waters of the State. The statute provides:


    1. [DEP] shall have the authority for establishing, by rule, restricted areas on the waters of the state for any purpose deemed necessary for the safety of the public . . .. Each such restricted area shall be developed in consultation and coordination with the governing body of the county or municipality in which the

      restricted area is located and, where required, with the United State Army Corps of Engineers. Restricted areas shall be established in accordance with the procedures under chapter 120.


  22. Section 327.46(1) does not preclude local governments from establishing their own restricted areas in waters of the State. See, e.g., Lee County v. Lippi, 662 So. 2d 1304 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).