Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Acting on the authority granted the Respondent by the Legislature in Section 718.501(1)(f), Florida Statutes, "to promulgate rules . . . necessary to implement . . . and interpret this chapter", the Respondent promulgated Rule

    61B-23.003(9), Florida Administrative Code, the challenged rule, which implements Section 718.301(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1991), as created by Chapter 91-103, Section 12, Laws of Florida, and provides as follows:


    (9) In condominiums created on or after January 1, 1992, unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board of administration not later than 7 years after the recordation of the declaration. In the case of an association which may ultimately operate more than one condominium, where the initial condominium operated by the association is created on or after January 1, 1992, unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board not later than 7 years after recordation of the initial condominium. In the case of a phase condominium created pursuant to section 718.403, Florida Statutes, where the declaration submitting the initial phase or phases is recorded on or after January 1,

    1992, unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board not later than 7 years after the recordation of the declaration submitting the initial phase or phases.


    It should be noted that even though the above rule establishes January 1, 1992, as the date which triggers the running of the seven years after recordation of the declaration for transfer of control of the association, the effective date of that provision of Chapter 91-103, Section 12, Laws of Florida, was amended to be April 1, 1992, by Chapter 91-426, Laws of Florida.