Ohio| Change
[…] Further, locating its facility in Wellington, as it proposes, will likely result in duplication of the services it provides in its near-by

    facility in an area with a small elderly population. Upon a balanced consideration of all statutory and rule criteria, Manor Care's application should be approved, and Beverly's application should be denied.


  116. A balanced consideration of the statutory and rule criteria leads to the conclusion that JFK's application should also be granted. It is instructive that Section 408.035(1)(o), Florida Statutes, prescribes a review criterion not present in the statute prior to 1993. That Subsection provides as follows:


    (o) The applicant's past and proposed provision of services which promote a continuum of care in a multilevel health care system, which may include, but is not limited to, acute care, skilled nursing care, home health care, and adult congregate living facilities.