Ohio| Change
[…] 12. As the petitioner in this case, Lewis bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to a passing grade. See, e. g., Fla. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 789 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Further, unless the grading of the examination is shown to be devoid of logic and reason, the subjective evaluation of petitioner's examination should not be disturbed. Harac v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, Board of Architecture, 484 So.2d 1333, 1338 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1986).


  13. Subsection 476.144(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the Board shall certify for licensure any applicant "who passes the examination administered by the department, achieving a passing grade as established by board rule." Among

    other things, Rule 61G3-16.001, Florida Administrative Code, establishes the points necessary to achieve a passing grade. Section (9) thereof provides in relevant part as follows: