STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statute mandates that the program "be implemented in phases" and that the program's second phase "allow employees to voluntarily establish expense reimbursement plans from their salaries on a pretax basis to pay for qualified medical . . . expenses."
It further provides that the Department "shall develop rules for the pretax benefits program."
Pursuant to the authority vested in it by Section 110.161, Florida Statutes, the Department has established a pre-tax benefits program which, among other things, "allow[s] employees to voluntarily establish expense reimbursement plans from their salaries on a pretax basis to pay for qualified medical . . . expenses." Petitioner is a participant in the program and has established a medical expense reimbursement account.
The Department has also adopted rules relating to the program. These rules are found in Rule Chapter 60P-8, Florida Administrative Code, and include the following provisions: