STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) were originally promulgated by the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) under the Motors Carriers Act. When the USDOT was created, administrative and enforcement authority over the regulations was transferred to the Secretary of Transportation. 49 U.S.C. 1655(e)(6)(C) (1976); current version codified at 49
U.S.C. 3102(1994)(see historical and statutory notes following text).
ICC interpretations of "interstate commerce" define the scope of the FMCSR. By statute, the FMCSR safety standards only apply to transportation described by 49 U.S.C. 10521-10522, two of the provisions of Title 49 which delineate the jurisdiction of the ICC. 49 U.S.C. 3102. Section 10521, in pertinent part, describes transportation which is "between a place in a state and a place in another state; [and between] a state and another place in the same state through another state". Also see, 49 C.F.R. 390.5, Definitional Section, which defines "interstate commerce" in basically the same language. Under 49 C.F.R. 10521, individual states retain power to regulate intrastate transportation. 1/