Washington| Change
[…] 34. All tests performed by Medilab were documented with a physician's order for same.


  35. Medilab submitted for review all medical and fiscal records it maintained in its attempt to fully justify and disclose the extent of the services it rendered.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  37. The Agency has the burden of proof to establish whether an overpayment was made to Medilab. It has met that burden.


  38. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    The department may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to a person or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the department, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law . . .

    1. Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program

      . . .

    2. Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the department and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient . . .

    3. The provider agreement developed by the department, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:

    * * *

    1. Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records

      as the department may require and as it determines necessary for the services or goods being provided.

    2. Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the department.


  39. Rule 59G-1.002, Florida Administrative Code (formerly Rule 10C-7.030, Florida Administrative Code), provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Definitions of common terms appearing in Chapter 59G, F.A.C.: