Washington| Change
[…] 1. Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    2. Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department..

      (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  30. Section 626.9541 Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful to practice unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and provides, in pertinent part:


    (a) Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:

    1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.

    * * *

    (e) Knowingly:

    1. Filing with any supervisory or other public official,

    2. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

    3. Delivering to any person,

    4. Placing before the public,

    5. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.