Washington| Change
[…] See, Section 320.011, Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 320.01, Florida Statutes, provides the following definitions pertinent to this proceeding:


    (3) "Owner" means any person, firm, corporation, or association controlling any motor vehicle or mobile home by right of purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise.

    * * *

    (14) "Private use" means the use of any vehicle which is not properly classified as a for-hire vehicle.

    (15)(a) "For-hire vehicle" means any motor vehicle . . . let or rented to another for consideration . . .


  9. Section 320.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven in this state shall register the vehicle in

      this state. The owner or person in charge shall apply to the department or to its authorized agent for registration of each such vehicle on a form prescribed by the department. . . .


  10. Section 320.08, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: