Washington| Change
[…] See Pic N' Save v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So.2d 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) and the cases cited therein.

  24. The Notice to Show Cause issued in the instant case alleges that Respondent should be penalized pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, because he personally "did unlawfully sell, serve or give an alcoholic beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age, contrary to F.S.S. 562.11," and "did possess on [his] licensed premises fireworks contrary to

    F.S.S. 791."


  25. At all times material to the instant case, Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, has made it unlawful "for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age . . . on the licensed premises."


  26. "Alcoholic beverages," as that term is used in Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, "means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume." Section 561.01(4), Fla. Stat.