Washington| Change
[…] 6/ In his proposed recommended order, Respondent argues, among other things, that the Department "did not rebut the testimony of Raymond's marital status and accordingly under Fla. Statute 743.01 the said John Raymond is not a minor as alleged, but an adult." Section 743.01, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


The disability of nonage of a minor who is married, including one whose marriage is dissolved, or who is widowed, or widowered, is removed. The minor may assume the management of his estate, contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and perform all acts that he could do if not a minor.


A "minor," as that term is used in Section 743.01, Florida Statutes, "includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years."