Washington| Change
[…] Section 561.01(4), Fla. Stat.


  27. "Intoxicating liquors" are "alcoholic beverages containing more than

    4.007 percent of alcohol by volume."


  28. In determining whether the proof presented in a prosecution involving an alleged violation of Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, is sufficient to establish that the beverages in question were "alcoholic beverages," as defined in Section 561.01(4), Florida Statutes, the "rules of evidence" set forth in Section 562.47, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows, must be applied:


    In all prosecutions for violations of the Beverage Law: . . .

    1. Proof that the beverage in question was contained in a container labeled as "beer," "ale," "malt liquor," "malt beverage," "wine," or "distilled spirits" or with other similar name; and which bears the manufacturer's insignia, name, or trademark is prima facie evidence that such beverage is an alcoholic beverage as defined in s. 561.01.