Washington| Change
[…] 36. Contrary to Petitioner Rowe and Toombs' assertions, the Panel could legally consider whether the fees charged for Petitioners' dental treatment and diagnostic services were excessive such that the Petitioner was in violation of Section 466.028(1)(n), Florida Statutes (1989).


  37. Sections 11.61, 455.201 and 466.001, Florida Statutes (1989) states the intent of the Legislature with respect to professions under the jurisdiction of the Board of Dentistry and Department of Professional Regulation.


  38. Section 455.201(2), Florida Statutes (1989) specifically states the following:


    1. The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety and

      welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. Such professions shall be regulated when:

      1. Their unregulated practice can harm or endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from licensing.

      2. The public is not effectively protected by other means, including, but not limited to, the state statutes, local ordinances, or federal legislation.

      3. Less restrictive means of regulation are not available.


  39. Section 455.201(3), Florida Statutes further provides that "No board shall take any action which tends to create or maintain an economic condition that unreasonably restricts competition, except as specifically provided by law."


  40. By enforcing Section 466.028(1)(n), Florida Statutes, the Board of Dentistry was not setting or controlling the fees that could be charged for dental treatment or services.