Ohio| Change
[…] While referred to as an "appeal", the propriety of Monroe County's action was reviewed de novo. The ultimate burden of persuasion rested on the Department of Community Affairs. See, Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 525 So.2d 831 (Fla. 1993).


  21. The subject building permit, which is a development order in the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern, must be consistent with the provisions of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, the local development regulations, and the local comprehensive plan. See, Section 380.05, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o person shall undertake any development in any area of critical state concern except in accordance with this chapter." Section 163.3194(3), Florida Statutes, explains consistency to mean, in part, that a development order must be "compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses . . . in the comprehensive plan."