Washington| Change
[…] 23. Sections 408.34(3) and (5), Florida Statutes, provide:


    (3) The department shall establish, by rule, uniform need methodologies for health facilities. In developing uniform need methodologies, the department shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic characteristics of the population, the health status of the population, service

    use patterns, standards and trends, geographic accessibility, and market economics.

    (5) The department may adopt rules as necessary to implement ss. 381.701-381.75. [transferred to ss. 408.031-408.045 by s. 15. ch. 42.33]

  24. Section 408.15 in pertinent part, provides:


    In addition to the powers granted to the agency elsewhere in this chapter, the agency is authorized to:

    (8) Adopt, amend, and repeal all rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.


  25. Section 408.34(3) mandates that the agency develop uniform need methodologies and outlines considerations to be applied in such development.