Washington| Change
[…] of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects

      or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor; and all persons who advertise rental property information or lists. . . .

      The term "broker" also includes any person

      who is a[n] ... officer of a corporation

      which acts as a broker.

    28. Section 475.011(2) provides an exemption from licensing to: Any individual [or] corporation which

      sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not be available if and to the extent that an agent, employee, or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public[.]


    29. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). However, Section 475.43 creates a presumption that a person is acting as a real estate broker: