Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


    25. Section 455.228(1) provides that Petitioner may seek an administrative fine of not more than $5000 per incident against an unlicensed person violating the provisions governing the practice of any regulated profession.


    26. Section 475.42(1)(a) provides: "No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."


    27. Section 475.01(1)(c) defines a "broker" as:


      a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or