Ohio| Change
[…] 8. In defense of both citations, Respondent, based on advice of counsel, argued that state regulation of migrant farmworker housing is preempted by federal regulation. He reasoned that federal law meant that he was not required to obtain a Residential Migrant Housing Permit in order to rent to migrant farmworkers.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  10. Section 381.0081(2) requires a permit for the operation of any "residential migrant housing" in Florida. Section 381.0081(4) provides that Petitioner may impose a fine of up to $1000 per violation of Section 381.0081. Section 381.0081(4) adds: "In determining the amount of the fine to be imposed, [Petitioner] shall consider any corrective actions taken by the violator and any previous violations."

  11. Section 381.008(8) defines "residential migrant housing" as a: building, structure, barracks, or dormitory,

    and the land appertaining thereto, that is

    rented or reserved for the occupancy by five or more migrant farmworkers, except:

    * * *