Washington| Change
[…] 9. The burden of proof is on Petitioner. Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the late fee should be imposed.


  10. Section 397.407(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that Petitioner "shall establish licensure fees by rule." (emphasis supplied)

    Florida Administrative Code Rule 10E- 16.004(4)(d) provides, in relevant part:


    . . . Applications to renew an existing . . . license shall be submitted to [Petitioner] no later than 60 days prior to expiration of the current license. . . . (emphasis supplied)


  11. Section 397.407(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


The [Petitioner] shall assess a fee of $100 per license for the late filing of an application for renewal of a license. (emphasis supplied)


Assessment of fees for late filed renewal applications are mandatory under Section 397.407(3).