STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] J. James Donnellan, III, Esquire, represented Fresh Pick Farms in DOAH Case No. 93-2156A.
Fresh Pick Farms was a prevailing party in DOAH Case No. 93-2156A.
The Florida Department of Agriculture provided a forum for the administrative resolution of the dispute between Mr. Johnson and Fresh Pick Farms, Inc. as required by Section 604.21, Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 57.111 and Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of a[n] . . . agreement given by
a licensed dealer in agricultural products . . . may enter complaint thereof against the dealer
and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.
* * *
(6) Any party whose material interest is affected by a proceeding pursuant to this
section shall be granted a hearing upon request. Such hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 120. The order of the department, when issued pursuant to the recommended order of a hearing officer, shall be final upon issuance.
The Department referred to in Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, is the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. See, Section 604.15(2), Florida Statutes.