Ohio| Change
[…] Bill Thompson of that firm spent 45.8 hours representing Mr. Keene and Mr. Barbour spent 179 hours representing Mr. Keene. Law clerks spent 9 hours and paralegals spent 16.2 hours. The amount of time spent by the firm is reasonable.


  51. A reasonable hourly rate for Mr. Thompson is $150, for Mr. Barbour is $130, for law clerks is $60, and for paralegals is $45.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  52. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  53. Mr. Keene is seeking attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the officer or employee and in which such complaint is found

    to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the

    person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30 days following such finding and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission

    shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.


  54. The Commission has codified in Rule 34-5.029, Florida Administrative Code, the types of evidence which may be presented to establish "malicious intent to injure the reputation." The rule provides: