Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Russell became persuaded that, after all, perhaps MetLife, and not his wife, was to blame for the mistake. They successfully pursued their desire to rescind the life insurance policy, get a full refund from MetLife, and reinvest the refund in another investment vehicle. (Initially, they invested in an annuity; they later changed to a stock mutual fund.)

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Jurisdiction


  2. Section 624.11, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of

      insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.


      The Respondent argues that this provision limits the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance, in all respects, to the examination of activities and conduct that occur within the boundaries of the State of Florida. It does not. Cf. Florida Real Estate Comm'n v.