Washington| Change
[…] 14. As reflected in the Findings of Fact, it was not proven that the Respondent violated any of the foregoing statutes and rules.


  15. Section 626.99(5), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. PURPOSE. The purpose of this section is to require insurers to deliver to purchasers

of life insurance information which will improve the buyer's ability to select the most appropriate

plan of life insurance for his needs, improve the buyer's understanding of the basic features of the policy which has been purchased or which is under consideration, and improve the ability of

the buyer to evaluate the relative costs of similar plans of life insurance. This section does not prohibit an insurer from using additional material which is not in violation of this chapter or any other statute or regulation.

* * *

(7) FAILURE TO COMPLY.--The failure of an insurer to provide or deliver a buyer's guide or a policy summary as provided in subsection (4) shall constitute an omission which misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of an insurance policy within the meaning of this part.