STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of Section 766.309(1)(b), Florida Statutes. . . .
Stated differently, the issue is whether the provision of obstetrical services by a participating physician during the course of the infant's resuscitation in the immediate post- delivery period, but not during labor and delivery, satisfies the requirements of subsection 766.309(1)(b) for coverage under the Plan.
Here, as contended by NICA, the proof clearly demonstrates that obstetrical services were not rendered by a participating physician during the course of labor or delivery; however, NICA overlooks that the provisions of subsection 766.309(1)(b) are written in the disjunctive, and accord coverage where the "obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period." 3/
It is axiomatic that the Legislature is presumed to have a working knowledge of the English language, and that it knows the ordinary rules of grammar and the meaning of words. Florida State Racing Commission v. McLaughlin, 102 So.2d 574 (Fla. 1958).