STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sign shall be placed at least thirty days prior to the termination, sale, or relocation of practice and shall remain until the
date of termination, sale, or relocation. Both the notice and the sign shall advise the licensed physician's patients of their opportunity to transfer or receive their records.
Rule 59R-10.002 implements Section 455.242, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
Each board created under the provisions of chapter 457, chapter 458 . . . shall provide by rule for the disposition, under said chapter, of the medical records . . . which are in existence at the time the practitioner dies, terminates practice, or relocates and is no longer available to patients and which records pertain to the practitioner's patients . . . .
The AHCA charges VILASUSO with two counts of violating Chapter 458, Florida Statutes.