Washington| Change
[…] Beverly excepts to the finding that Unicare would locate its proposed nursing home in Lady Lake. The hearing officer recognizes that Unicare's intention is not limited to locations within the municipal boundaries of Lady Lake. Unicare acknowledges that a site selection is not final, but intends to locate within Lady Lake or in one of the development communities adjacent to Lady Lake. The exception is denied.


Beverly excepts to the hearing officer's conclusion that AHCA could require Unicare to locate in or adjacent to Lady Lake. Section 408.040(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:


The department may issue a certificate of need predicated upon statements of intent expressed by an applicant in the application for a certificate of need.


The application form requires the applicant to certify that it will accept a CON conditioned on any statement of intent expressed in the application.