STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After considering all the evidence, it is concluded that Mo-Bo owes Cope $6,000 plus interest pursuant to Invoice #3.
At the conclusion of the hearing, Mo-Bo indicated that it was willing to pay Cope the amounts that were not in dispute without prejudice to Cope's right to collect any remaining amounts that are determined to be owed at the conclusion of this proceeding. There is, however, no proof of record that any such payment has been made.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The complaint in this case arises under the provisions of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1993). Subsection (1) of that statute provides as follows:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural
products, as agent, to be sold for the producer. . . .
Essentially, Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, establishes a procedure whereby a producer of agricultural products can assert a claim for alleged damages incurred as the result of a breach in an agreement by a licensed dealer in agricultural products. The statute provides that the dealer and its surety are parties to the action.
An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1993), as: