Washington| Change
[…] * * *


  28. The new statutory language, now set forth in Section 378.414 (1993), no longer supplies the conditions under which an applicant may find relief from the broad prohibition--now repealed--against dredge and fill activities in, on, or over surface water. Section 378.414 (1993) instead supplies the conditions under which an applicant may obtain an MSSW permit under Part IV, Chapter 373.


  29. The key permitting provision in Part IV, Chapter 373, is Section

    373.413 (1993), which provides in part:


    1. Except for the exemptions set forth herein,

      . . . [Respondent] may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful

      to the water resources of the district. [Respondent]

      . . . may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required.

    2. A person proposing to construct or alter a stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works subject to such permit shall apply to [Respondent] for

    a permit authorizing such construction or alteration. . . .

    * * *


  30. Section 373.403 (1993) provides the following definitions:


    1. "Dam" means any artificial or natural barrier, with appurtenant works, raised to obstruct or impound, or which does obstruct or impound, any of the surface waters of the state.