Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (12) "Person" means any natural person, partnership, firm, corporation, association, joint venture, trust, or other legal entity.


  27. Section 320.641(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Except as provided in s. 320.643, no replacement motor vehicle dealer shall be named for this point or location to engage in business prior to the final adjudication by the department on the petition or complaint and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies by the canceled or discontinued dealer, if a stay is issued by either the department or an appellate court.


  28. Section 320.643, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (1) A motor vehicle dealer shall not transfer, assign, or sell a franchise agreement to another person unless the dealer first notifies the licensee of his decision to make such transfer, by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee's name, address,

    financial qualification, and business experience during the previous 5 years. The licensee

    shall, in writing, within 60 days after receipt of such notice, inform the dealer either of his approval of the transfer, assignment, or sale or of the unacceptability of the proposed transferee, setting forth the material reasons for the rejection. If the licensee does not so inform the dealer within the 60-day period, its approval of the proposed transfer is deemed granted. No such transfer, assignment, or sale will be valid unless the transferee agrees in writing to comply with all requirements of the franchise then in effect. . . .

    * * *

    (b) During the pendency of any such hearing, the franchise agreement of the motor vehicle dealer shall continue in effect in accordance with its terms. The department shall expedite any determination requested under this section. (emphasis added)


  29. A dealer may not transfer its franchise agreement except in accordance with the foregoing provision.