Washington| Change
[…] Cf. Schumacher v. Town of Jupiter, 19 F.L.W. D1779, D1780 (Fla. 4th DCA, August 24, 1994)(where person challenging statutory notice requirements read notice, attended hearing, and fully participated, he is estopped from asserting a defect in the notice).


  11. Petitioners first contend that the City failed to comply with the requirements of Subsection 163.3184(16)(c), Florida Statutes, and Rule 9J- 11.013(3), Florida Administrative Code, in advertising its January 25, 1994 hearing. The statute requires that a settlement (compliance) agreement be approved by the local government "at a public hearing advertised at least 10 days before the public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in accordance with the advertisement requirements of subsection (15)." The cited rule tracks this statutory provision. The record shows that the City published the advertisement only nine days before the hearing, instead of the required ten days.