Washington| Change
[…] Even so, there was no evidence that petitioners suffered prejudice by virtue of this minor error, and petitioners failed to demonstrate to the exclusion of fair debate that the plan amendment as a whole is incompatible with, does not further or take action in the direction of realizing, the goals of the Act. Petitioners' first argument must accordingly fail.


  12. The contention that the City failed to properly advertise its adoption stage hearings on March 22 and April 12, 1994, must likewise fail. This is because the City complied with Subsections 163.3184(15)(b)2. and 163.3184(16)(d), Florida Statutes, which require that (a) the adoption hearing be held on a weekday "approximately 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published," and (b) only a single hearing be held for the adoption of a compliance amendment.