Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, the method used by the Division to audit Pizza Hut is required to be used by the Division by Rule 61A-4.063(9), Florida Administrative Code.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1993)


  6. Section 561.501(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides as follows:


    Notwithstanding s. 561.50 or any other provision of the Beverage Law, a surcharge of 10 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, and a surcharge of 4 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor.


  7. Section 561.501(3)(c), Florida Statutes, the Division is required to promulgate by rule "guidelines and procedures" for implementation of the surcharge. In furtherance of this requirement, the Division has adopted Rule 61A-4.063, Florida Administrative Code.