STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any acknowledgement by the
buyer of delivery of a copy of the contract, if
contained in the contract, shall appear directly above or adjacent to the buyer's signature.
Section 520.31(10) defines "retail installment contract" as an instrument reflecting one or more retail installment transactions, not including an instrument reflecting a sale.
Section 520.997(1) requires licensees to maintain such books, accounts, and records "as will enable [Petitioner] to determine whether the business of the licensee contemplated by this chapter is being operated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. "
Section 520.13 prohibits a waiver of the provisions of Sections 520.01-520.10, 520.12, 520.13, 520.993, 520.994, or 520.995.