STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On balance, Petitioner has failed to show why the two corporations should be treated as one.
Mr. Dayani closed Danny's and no longer allows Auto Plaza employees or representatives to hold the deposits of prospective buyers.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 520.995(1) provides in relevant part:
The following acts are violations of this chapter and constitute grounds for the
disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2):
Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter . . .;
Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or gross negligence in any . . . retail installment transaction, regardless of reliance by or damage to the buyer or owner;