STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondents argue that Auto Plaza could not be punished for failure to comply with the subpoena without the Department having sought compliance in circuit court, citing Carrow v.
Department of Professional Regulation, 453 So.2d 842 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984)
Respondents are correct in their argument that the proper method for enforcement of a subpoena is to seek an order from a court. Nathanson v. Department of Labor and Employment Security, 620 So.2d 1066 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Carrow, 453 So.2d 842, 843 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). Section 520.994(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to issue subpoenas. In order to enforce a subpoena, the Department "may present its petition to a court of competent jurisdiction in or for the county in which such person [who refuses to comply] resides or has its principal place of business ...." Fla. Stat. s 520.994(1)(emphasis supplied). However, the Department does not have to seek