STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Second Exception: (Parts 2.1 and 2.2) Respondents take exception to the Recommended Order's Conclusion of Law in paragraph 84 in which the Hearing Officer held that Petitioner proved that Auto Plaza violated section 520.995(1)(g) by failing to permit an inspection of its books and records, particularly Auto Plaza's failure to provide a copy of the altered June 14 deposit slip. Respondent argues that the Hearing Officer ignored its right to counsel during the Department's on-site investigation of Auto Plaza.
In support of this argument, Respondents cite section 120.62(2), Florida Statutes, which states that "[a]ny person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any hearing officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel ...." This right to counsel, however, is not the same as that recognized by the Constitution. The constitutional right to counsel does not apply in administrative proceedings involving revocation of a license issued by the state to a regulated business. Santacroce v.