STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, the power of Petitioner to enter cease and desist orders and impose administrative fines is derived from Section 520.994(3) and (4), as well as Section 520.995(2).
Section 520.995(2) provides that, for a violation of any provision of Section 520.995(1), Petitioner may revoke or suspend a license, place a license on probation, place permanent restrictions on a license, issue a reprimand, and impose an administrative fine of not more than $1000 per each act.
Section 520.07(9) authorizes Petitioner to order a seller "to refund any amounts assessed and charged on a retail installment contract which exceed the maximum charges provided by this act "
Under Section 520.994(3), Petitioner is authorized to issue a cease and desist order for any violation of any provision of Chapter 520. Section 520.994(4) authorizes Petitioner to impose an administrative fine of $1000 for each violation of any provision of Chapter 520.
Section 520.995(3) adds that, in addition to the acts specified in Section 520.995(1), revocation, suspension, or the imposition of restrictions may be imposed for "having a demonstrated lack of honesty."
Section 520.07(1)(c) provides:
The seller shall deliver to the buyer, or mail to him at his address shown on the contract, a copy of the contract signed by the seller.
Before the transaction is consummated, a copy of the retail installment contract, or a separate statement by which the disclosures required by this section are made and on which the buyer and seller are identified, shall be delivered to the buyer. Until the seller has delivered or mailed to the buyer a copy of the retail installment contract, a buyer who has not received delivery of the motor vehicle shall have the right to rescind his agreement and to receive a refund of all payments made and return of all goods traded to the seller on account of or in contemplation of the con- tract or, if such goods cannot be returned, the value thereof. Any acknowledgement by the
buyer of delivery of a copy of the contract, if
contained in the contract, shall appear directly above or adjacent to the buyer's signature.
Section 520.31(10) defines "retail installment contract" as an instrument reflecting one or more retail installment transactions, not including an instrument reflecting a sale.