STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] buyer of delivery of a copy of the contract, if
contained in the contract, shall appear directly above or adjacent to the buyer's signature.
Section 520.31(10) defines "retail installment contract" as an instrument reflecting one or more retail installment transactions, not including an instrument reflecting a sale.
Section 520.997(1) requires licensees to maintain such books, accounts, and records "as will enable [Petitioner] to determine whether the business of the licensee contemplated by this chapter is being operated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. "
Section 520.13 prohibits a waiver of the provisions of Sections 520.01-520.10, 520.12, 520.13, 520.993, 520.994, or 520.995.
Section 520.995(5) provides that each licensee is responsible for the "acts of its employees or agents, if, with actual knowledge of such acts, it retained profits, benefits, or advantages accruing from such acts or if it ratified the conduct of its employee or agent as a matter of law or fact."
Section 520.995(4) states:
It is sufficient cause for [Petitioner] to take any of the actions specified in subsection (2) as to any . . . corporation ..., if [Petitioner] finds grounds for such action as to any . . .
officer or director of the corporation ,