Washington| Change
[…] development regulations or a local comprehensive plan within 180 days after the Commission adopts a rule designating an area of critical state concern, or if the regulations or plan submitted do not comply with the principles for guiding development set out in the rule designating the area of critical state concern, in either case, within 120 days, the state land planning agency shall submit to the Commission recommended land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan or portions thereof applicable to that local government's portion of the area of critical state concern", and section 380.0552(9), F.S., "the state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more

often that once a year, recommend to the Administration Commission the enactment, amendment, or recision, of land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive. Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation by the state land planning agency, the commission shall reject the recommendation, or accept it with or without modification and adopt it, by rule, including any changes." On August 31, 1993, in accordance with these requirements, the DCA submitted to the Administration Commission portions of the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and the Land Development Regulations, adopted by Monroe County on May 3, 1993, for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern.