Washington| Change
[…] These amendments to the Monroe County Land Development Regulations address development controls which adequately protect hammocks, pinelands, wetlands, marine resources and water quality, and dock siting policies.


SPECIFIC AUTHORITY: 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes.


LAW IMPLEMENTED: 380.0552, Florida Statutes.


STATE OF FLORIDA ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

RULE 28-20


Statement of Facts and Circumstances Justifying Adoption of the Rule Amendments:


Pursuant to section 380.05(8), F.S., "if any local government fails to submit land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan within 180 days after the Commission adopts a rule designating an area of critical state concern, or if the regulations or plan submitted do not comply with the principles for guiding development set out in the rule designating the area of critical state concern, in either case, within 120 days, the state land planning agency shall submit to the Commission recommended land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan or portions thereof applicable to that local government's portion of the area of critical state concern", and section 380.0552(9), F.S., "the state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more