Washington| Change
[…] See, for example, Lavernia v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, Bd. of Medicine, 616 So.2d 53 (Fla. 1st Dist. 1993); Bruner v. Bd. of Real Estate, Dept. of Professional Regulation, 399 So.2d 4 (Fla. 5th Dist. 1981); City of Boynton Beach v. Carroll, 272 So.2d 171 (Fla. 4th Dist. 1973).


  15. Petitioner seeks licensure as a psychologist in the state of Florida either by endorsement or by examination. Licensure by either method is governed by Chapter 490, Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 490.006(1), Florida Statutes (1995), provides, in part, as follows:


    1. The department shall license a person

      as a psychologist . . . who . . .demonstrates

      to the . . . board that the applicant:

      1. Holds a valid license or certificate in another state to practice psychology . . . provided that, when the applicant secured such license or certificate, the requirements were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this chapter at that time . . . .


        Petitioner received full licensure in the state of Michigan in 1991. In 1991, Section 490.006(1)(a), as applicable to this proceeding, read the same except for the last three words quoted above.