Washington| Change
[…] Under the Department's argument, it is the bookkeep-ing entry which the Department has elevated to a taxable event rather than the actual use of the vessel, a proposition not sup-ported by any statutory or rule citation.


  22. In its Supplemental Proposed Recommended Order, Peti-tioner argues that in the event the assessment of tax is upheld in this Recommended Order, no penalty or interest should be imposed pursuant to the Department's broad discretion in determining whether to assess penalty and interest for the late payment of sales and use tax. Section 213.21(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to settle or compromise a taxpayer's liability for penalties if ". . . the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud." No evidence was offered and no argument was made that Petitioner failed to pay a use tax on The Bandit due to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. Rather, it is undisputed that Petitioner believed no use tax was due and relied upon the advice of Petitioner's accountant.