Washington| Change
[…] Section 400.407(8), Fla. Stat.


  72. Accordingly, when a licensed ACLF is sold or the ownership thereof is transferred, the transferee must obtain "a new license" from the Agency. 10/ Section 400.412(1), Fla. Stat.


  73. The transferor is responsible for the "lawful operation of the facility until the date the transferee is licensed by the [A]gency." Section 400.412(3), Fla. Stat.


  74. The Agency may deny a transferee's application for "a new license" based upon any of the grounds set forth in Section 400.414(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:

    1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.

    2. The determination by the [A]gency that the facility owner or administrator is not of suitable character or competency, or that the owner lacks the financial ability, to provide continuing adequate care to residents, pursuant to the information obtained through s. 400.411, s. 400.417, or s. 400.434.

    3. Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility.

    4. Five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations of this part 11/ which were identified by the [A]gency during the last biennial inspection, monitoring visit, or complaint investigation and which, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the facility residents.

    5. A confirmed report of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as defined in s. 415.102, or child abuse or neglect, as defined in s. 415.503, which has been upheld following a chapter 120 hearing or a waiver of such proceedings where the

      perpetrator is an employee, volunteer, administrator, or owner, or otherwise has access to residents of

      a facility, and the administrator has not taken action to remove the perpetrator. A perpetrator may seek an exemption from disqualification through the procedures provided in s. 415.107(5)(b). No administrative action may be taken against the

      facility if the perpetrator is granted an exemption.

    6. Violation of a moratorium.

    7. Failure of the licensee during relicensure,

      or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change or ownership license to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part. 12/

    8. A fraudulent statement on an application for a license or any other document required by the [A]gency that is signed and notarized.