Washington| Change
[…] Sections 400.404 and 400.407, Fla. Stat.

  70. A license to operate an ACLF "is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement." Section 400.401(3), Fla. Stat. 9/


  71. The license is "valid only in the possession of the individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation to which it is issued and [is] not subject to sale, assignment, or other transfer, voluntary or involuntary." Section 400.407(8), Fla. Stat.


  72. Accordingly, when a licensed ACLF is sold or the ownership thereof is transferred, the transferee must obtain "a new license" from the Agency. 10/ Section 400.412(1), Fla. Stat.


  73. The transferor is responsible for the "lawful operation of the facility until the date the transferee is licensed by the [A]gency." Section 400.412(3), Fla. Stat.


  74. The Agency may deny a transferee's application for "a new license" based upon any of the grounds set forth in Section 400.414(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: