Ohio| Change
[…] His testimony that he had no knowledge of the alterations to his University of Dayton transcripts on two separate occasions is not credible. Petitioner's knowing submission of transcripts which misrepresent his academic performance is sufficient to cause substantial doubts about Petitioner's character for honesty.


    9. Additionally, the record contains clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner violated Sections 231.28(1)(c) and 231.28(1)(i), Florida Statutes, and Rules 6B-1.006(5)(a), 6B-1.006(5)(g), and 6B-1.006(5)(h), Florida Administrative Code.


    10. Section 231.17(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


      (a) The Department of Education is authorized

      to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant

      has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.


    11. The Education Practices Commission can revoke a teaching certificate where the licensee is guilty of gross immorality of an act involving moral turpitude. Section 231.28(1)(c), Florida Statutes.