Washington| Change
[…] Because of the minimal descriptions provided by Petitioner of the affiliates, only a small minority could be determined to provide services for free or at a substantially reduced cost.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  40. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes


  41. Respondent is charged with the responsibility of administering and implementing the Florida Revenue Act of 1949, as amended.


  42. Subsection 212.08(7), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    (o) Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.

    1. There are exempt from the tax imposed by this part transactions involving:

      * * *

      b. Sales or leases to...nonprofit charitable...institutions when used in carrying on their customary...nonprofit charitable ... activities...

      * * *

    2. The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:

    * * *

    b.