Washington| Change
[…] 53. Manasota-88 and MCSOBA also argue that FPL has waived its right to request variances because it did not give notice 120 days prior to the hearing. They base their argument on F.A.C. Rule 62-17.141(2)(e), which requires the applicant to give notice concerning variance requests at least 120 days before the certification hearing. But Section 403.511(2)(b) states:


    Each party shall [notify the applicant] and other parties at least 60 days prior to the certification hearing of any nonprocedural requirements not specifically listed in the application from which a variance, exemption, exception or other relief is necessary in order for the board to certify Failure

    of such notification by an agency shall be treated as a waiver for nonprocedural require- ments of the department or any other agency."

    [Emphasis added.]


  54. While the rule has not been amended since May, 1983, Section 403.511(2) was adopted in 1990. See Chapter 90-331, s. 5, Laws of Florida (1990). Therefore, the statute supersedes the rule on this subject See Dept. of Nat. Resources v.