Washington| Change
[…] separate Chapter 373 water use permit for authorized withdrawals; Chapter 373 contains specific provisions for modification and revocation of such permit agreements which militate against any implied modification or revocation of the existing FPL permit agreement by operation of Section 373.226; and SWFWMD's own

F.A.C. Rule 40D-2.051(2) specifically exempts holders of "permit agreements" entered into before July 1, 1973, from Chapter 373 consumptive use permitting requirements.

294. Section 373.224, F.S. (1995), provides:


Existing Permits.--Any permits or permit agree- ments for consumptive use of water executed or issued by an existing flood control, water management, or water regulatory district pur- suant to chapter 373 or chapter 378 [prior to December 31, 1976, shall remain in full force and effect in accordance with their terms until

otherwise modified or revoked as authorized herein]. [ Emphasis added.]