Washington| Change
[…] 3. Manasota-88 and MCSOBA incorrectly assert that Section 373.226, F.S. (1995), required FPL to obtain a separate consumptive use permit for the Plant to replace the Permit Agreement. Section 373.226 provides:


    Existing Uses.--

    1. All existing uses of water, unless otherwise exempted from regulation by the provisions of this chapter, may be continued after adoption of this permit system only with a permit as provided herein.

    2. The governing board or the department shall issue an initial permit for the continua- tion of all uses in existence before the effec- tive date of implementation of this part if the

      existing use is a reasonable-beneficial use ... and is allowable under the common law of this state.

    3. Application for permit under the pro- visions of subsection (2) must be made within

      2 years from the effective date of implement- ation of these regulations in an area.

      Failure to apply within this period shall cre- ate a conclusive presumption of abandonment of the use, and the user, if he desires to revive the use, must apply for a permit under the provisions of s. 373.229.

  4. Section 373.226 only addresses water uses that existed before 1973 and were not otherwise covered by a Chapter 373