Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  259. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 403.508(3), F.S. (1995).

  260. In the prehearing stipulation, all parties agreed that Manasota-88 and MCSOBA have standing to participate in this proceeding.


  261. Applications for certification of existing electrical power plants, such as the Plant, are governed by Section 403.5175, F.S. Section 403.5175, F.S. (1995), provides in pertinent part:


    1. An electric utility that owns or ope- rates an existing electrical power plant . . . may apply for certification of an existing power plant and its site in order to obtain all agency licenses necessary to assure com- tpliance with federal or state environmental laws and regulations using the centrally coor- dinated, one-stop licensing process establi- shed by this part. Applications must be re- viewed and processed in accordance with Sections 403.5064-403.5115, except that a determination of need by the Public Service Commission is not required.

      * * *

      1. In considering whether an application submitted under this section should be approved in whole, approved with appropriate conditions, or denied, the [Siting Board] shall consider whether, and to the extent to which proposed changes to the electrical power plant and its continued operation under certification will:

        1. Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies;

        2. Result in environmental or other bene- fits compared to current utilization of the site and operations of the electrical power plant if the proposed changes or alterations are undertaken;

        3. Minimize, through the use of reason- able and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life; and

        4. Serve and protect the broad interests of the public.

      No further guidance is given on how to use the results of the consideration given under paragraph (a), or how to balance it against the other factors to be considered under paragraphs (b)-

      (d).