Ohio| Change
[…] The rule also provides that the various publications shall have prospective effect only, and that material changes to the content of any incorporated document will be noted by supplemental amendments to the rule.


3/ Both the University of Florida and the University of South Florida have adopted rules similar to the Florida State University's proposed rule 6C2- 5.0021. See Rules 6C17.P51, and 6C4-1.005, F.A.C.


4/ Hazlewood v. Kuhlmeier, U.S. , 108 S. Ct. 562(1988)


5/ Section 240.227(1), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that each University president shall:

Develop and adopt rules governing the oper- ation and administration of the University. Such rules shall be consistent with the admission of the university and statewide rules and policies and shall assist in the development of the University in a manner which will complement the admissions and activities of the other universities for the overall purpose of achieving the highest quality of education for the citizens of the state.