Ohio| Change
[…] See Ferris v. Turlington,

    510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Robertson v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 574 So.2d 153 (1st DCA 1990). The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983); Smith

    v. Department of H.R.S., 522 So.2d 956 (1st DCA 1988).


  21. The Administrative Complaint in this case contains one count which charges Respondent with violating Section 475.25(l)(m), Florida Statutes. Section 475.25(1)(m), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    475.25 Discipline.--

    (1) The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:

    * * *

    (m) Has obtained a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.