STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Balino v. H.R.S., 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 562.01(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), in effect at the times pertinent to this action, provided for annual renewal fees on 4-COP licenses with delinquent charges for late payment. In this case the annual renewal fee was $1,750.00 plus $87.50 late charges for three (3) years totalling $5,512.50.
Section 561.26(1), Florida Statutes (1993), states in pertinent part: ". . . no license shall be issued except an annual license. Licenses shall be renewed annually "
Section 561.27, Florida Statutes (1993), states:
A licensee under the Beverage Law shall be entitled to a renewal of his annual license, from year to year, as a matter of course, in accordance with a schedule of
license renewals as established by the division and by paying the annual license tax and giving any bond required of such licensee under the Beverage Law.
A license may be renewed subsequent to the expiration each year only upon making to
the division a delinquent application for renewal, accompanied by an affidavit stating that no sales or purchases of alcoholic beverages have been made subsequent to the expiration of the license, and upon payment of a penalty of $5 for each month or
fraction of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of 5 percent of $5 for each month or fraction of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of 5 percent of the license fee, which- ever amount is the greater. Any license not renewed within 60 days of expiration will be cancelled by the division unless such license is involved in litigation; however, the division may allow a licensee to renew the license subsequent to the
60-day period after good and sufficient cause for the delinquency has been shown to the division by the licensee. 1/
The statutes clearly require the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to charge renewal and delinquent fees. It is irrelevant that the license is inactive, in escrow or in foreclosure. Section 561.27, Florida Statutes.