STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.57(1) and 561.27, Florida Statutes.
As the Petitioner and the party asserting the affirmative in this action, Sawyer bears the burden of proof to establish that he is entitled to a refund of the subject fees. Balino v. H.R.S., 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 562.01(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), in effect at the times pertinent to this action, provided for annual renewal fees on 4-COP licenses with delinquent charges for late payment. In this case the annual renewal fee was $1,750.00 plus $87.50 late charges for three (3) years totalling $5,512.50.
Section 561.26(1), Florida Statutes (1993), states in pertinent part: ". . . no license shall be issued except an annual license. Licenses shall be renewed annually "
Section 561.27, Florida Statutes (1993), states:
A licensee under the Beverage Law shall be entitled to a renewal of his annual license, from year to year, as a matter of course, in accordance with a schedule of