Ohio| Change
[…] Under Section 120.57(1)(b)10, Florida Statutes, a reviewing agency is free to reject or modify a hearing officer's conclusions of law and interpretations of administrative rules with which the agency disagrees. See, also, MacPherson

v. School Board of Monroe County, 505 So.2d 682 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987); Siess v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 468 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985); Alles v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, 423 So.2d 624 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).


The statutory provisions of Section 120.57(1)(b)10 prescribe, however, that the findings of fact of a hearing officer may not be rejected or modified, "unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states `with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based on competent substantial evidence..." Accord Martuccio v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, 622 So.2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Freeze v. Dept. of Business Regulation, 556 So.2d 1204,1205 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990); Florida Department of Corrections v.