Ohio| Change
[…] all times clearly identifying the employing agency.


  12. Section 493.6301, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a

      security agency shall have a Class "B" license . . .

      * * *

      1. A Class "D" licensee shall own or be an employee of a Class "B" security agency . . .

      2. Any individual who performs the services

      of a security officer shall have a Class "D" license.


  13. Section 493.6303, Florida Statutes, provides additional license requirements with which a security agency must comply and provides in pertinent part:


    1. Each agency . . . shall designate a minimum of one appropriately licensed individual to act as manager, directing the activities of the Class "D" employees.


  14. It is clear that the Legislature intended for the agency holding a Class "B" license to direct and be responsible for the activities of its employees who hold a Class "D" license. As a result, Respondent is responsible for its on-duty employees who hold a Class "D" license.