Ohio| Change
[…] The parties were duly noticed for the formal hearing.


  9. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the amended administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris

    v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  10. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter [Chapter 493] . . .

      * * *

      (o) Failure or refusal to cooperate with or refusal of access to an authorized repre- sentative of the department engaged in an

      official investigation pursuant to this chapter.

      * * *

      (t) Violating any provision of this chapter.


  11. Section 493.6305, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Class "D" licensees shall perform duties regulated under this chapter in a uniform which bears at least one patch or emblem visable at

      all times clearly identifying the employing agency.