Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis added)


  21. Rule 10E-16.004 (19), Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    (19) Consent to Treatment. Any program rendering treatment to any individual shall have on file the following:


    1. A consent for treatment for voluntary clients, signed by each individual; or


    2. An order to treatment for involuntary clients. Parents have the authority to sign a consent for treatment for their unmarried minor children.


  22. Section 397.601, Florida Statutes, provides: 397.601 Voluntary admissions. -

    1. A person who wishes to enter treatment for substance abuse may apply to a service provider for voluntary admission.


    2. Within the financial and space capabilities of the service provider, a person must be admitted to treatment when sufficient evidence exists that the person is impaired by substance abuse and the medical and behavioral conditions of the person are not beyond the safe management capabilities of the service provider.


    3. The service provider must emphasize admission to the service component that represents the least restrictive setting that is appropriate to the person's treatment needs.


    (4)(a) The disability of minority for persons under 18 years of age is removed solely for the purpose of obtaining

    voluntary substance abuse impairment services from a licensed provider, and consent to such services by a minor has the same force and effect as if executed by a client who has reached the age of majority. Such consent is not subject to later disaffirmance based on minority.