Washington| Change
[…] Statutory and rule criteria


    31. All Certificate of Need applications must be evaluated in the context of the criteria set out in section 408.035(1) and (2). In addition, the Agency has established certain standards in rule 59C-1.033 which must be met by OHS programs.


    32. An application to establish an OHS program must be evaluated in light of the Agency's inclusion of such programs in the list of "tertiary health services" contained in rule 59C- 1.002(66), Florida Administrative Code. A "tertiary health service" is defined in section 408.032(19), Florida Statutes, as a "health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost-effectiveness of such service."


      1. Rule criteria