Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  21. Pursuant to Section 472.033(3), Florida Statutes, the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers is empowered to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline the land surveyor license of any licensee in Florida found guilty of any act enumerated in Section 472.033(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. In the Administrative Complaints Petitioner has charged Respondent with failing to comply with terms of Final Orders of the Board of Professional Land Surveyors issued in prior disciplinary actions against him in violation of Section 472.033(1)(h), Florida Statutes. This provision provides the following:


    1. The following act constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      * * *

      (h) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed land surveyor; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing; or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  23. In a disciplinary action involving license revocations, the burden is on the Petitioner to establish the facts upon which the allegations of misconduct are based. The Petitioner must prove its allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 570 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).