Washington| Change
[…] A more frequent and visible law enforcement presence on Towles Street also would reduce violence and disturbances there. Five to ten years ago, Mr. B's operated in the same location with fewer problems. In those earlier years, LCSO patrolled the area more frequently. In those days, parking laws were enforced more consistently, and LCSO patrol cars could drive down Towles Street without difficulty. When loiterers were encountered in the street, LCSO required them to either go inside Mr. B's or go home.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    28. Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1994), provides in pertinent part:


      1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found

        by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

        1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of

          this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States . . ..

        2. Violation by the licensee . . . of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.

        3. Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.

          * * *

          (3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant

          thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails