STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Pic N' Save v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So.2d
245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Evans Packing Company v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989). "The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Subsection (1)(a) of Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides that the suspension or revocation of an alcoholic beverage license may be based upon the "[v]iolation by the licensee or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . . or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state."
"An alcoholic beverage licensee is not an absolute insurer of the propriety of all conduct and human activities upon [hi]s premises, but is held to a high degree of accountability for a violation of law occurring during the operation of its establishment." Pinacoteca Corporation v.