STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whoever by himself, his servant, clerk or agent, or in any other manner has, keeps, exercises or maintains a gaming table or room, or gaming implements or apparatus, or house, booth, tent, shelter or other place for the purpose of gaming or gambling or in any place of which he may
directly or indirectly have charge, control or management, either exclusively or with others, procures, suffers or permits any person to play for money or other valuable thing at any game whatever, whether heretofore prohibited or not, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 893.13(7)(a)5, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
It is unlawful for any person:
To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.
Cocaine is a "controlled substance" pursuant to Section 893.03(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Its sale is made illegal by Section 893.13(1), Florida Statutes.