STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Clear and convincing evidence" requires that evidence must be found to be credible, facts to which witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered, testimony must be precise and explicit, and witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to facts in issue; evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Conclusions as to Count I
of the Administrative Complaint
Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides:
474.214 Disciplinary proceedings.-
(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(f) Violating any provision of this chapter
or chapter 455, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing,
or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
On August 18, 1994, the Board of Veterinary Medicine entered a lawful order placing Respondent's license to practice veterinary medicine on probation.